Buy your ticket to the Sport and Active Recreation Awards Night for 2023 here!

You are here Home Facilities & recreation Arts & Culture Annual Art Awards – Youth Awards

Annual Art Awards – Youth Awards

  • The awards

    The Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards – Youth Award is a new event being hosted in the Emerald Art Gallery in 2022.

    This Award is a celebration of the young artists who live in the Central Highlands Region.

    Young and emerging artists from ages 10 – 25 years are encouraged to enter their original artworks for judging.

    There are 3 age group section each offering 3 categories of artwork for submission.

    The age groups are Junior 10-13; Juvenile 14-17 years; and Youth 18-25 years.

    The 3 categories open for submission are two-dimensional artworks, three-dimensional artworks and photography and digital art, with a first and second prize in each section.

    A people’s choice award will also be awarded making a total prize pool of $1500.

    For more information please download the entry, terms and conditions form.

  • Entry form
  • Key Dates 2023
    DateDescription
    Friday 2nd June 2023, 5.00pmEntries Close
    Friday 16 June 2023, 5.00pmFinal date for artwork delivery
    Friday 23 June 2023, 6.00pmOfficial Opening and Awards Presentation
    26 June to 26 July 2023Exhibition open
    Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.00pm
    28 July 2023Collection if artworks
  • 2022 Winners

    People’s Choice Award Winner

    Layla Davidson “Ellie the Elephant”

    Category 1: Two-dimensional Artwork (18 – 25 years)

    First Prize

    Lilly Hardy “Inner Colour”

    Second Prize

    Lilly Hardy “Labeled Disabled”

    Highly Commended

    Kajal Chandra “The Blue Plane & Red Barn”

    Category 3: Photography & Digitial Art (18 – 25 years)

    First Prize

    Bridget Mackay “Widow”

    Second Prize

    Bridget Mackay “Rooftop Sunset”

    Category 4: Two-dimensional Artwork (14 – 17 years)

    First Prize

    Erin Godfrey “Colosseum”

    Second Prize

    Caitlin Sheen “Rapunzel”

    Highly Commended

    Vicky Linnell “Fast Food”

    Meisha Greentree “Dumb Cats”

    Tori Kavanagh “Beauty of the Botanic”

    Category 5: Three-dimensional artwork (14 – 17 years)

    First Prize

    Cera Riley “Branches of Society”

    Second Prize

    Mariella Reyes “Teddy”

    Highly Commended

    Shuvandi Pretorius “Sad Boy”

    Category 7: Two-dimensional artwork (10 – 13 years)

    First Prize

    Sarah Lablack “When the rain comes”

    Second Prize

    Lindy Johnson “Fractured Emu”

    Highly Commended

    Olivia Paine ” Mighty Ocean”

    Leearna Barbeler “Jimmy the Chicken”

    Category 8: Three-dimensional artwork (10 – 13 years)

    First Prize

    Phoenix Carver “Wired face of Mikayla”

    Second Prize

    Layla Davidson “Ellie the Elephant

The Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards – Youth Award is a new event being hosted in the Emerald Art Gallery in 2022.

This Award is a celebration of the young artists who live in the Central Highlands Region.

Young and emerging artists from ages 10 – 25 years are encouraged to enter their original artworks for judging.

There are 3 age group section each offering 3 categories of artwork for submission.

The age groups are Junior 10-13; Juvenile 14-17 years; and Youth 18-25 years.

The 3 categories open for submission are two-dimensional artworks, three-dimensional artworks and photography and digital art, with a first and second prize in each section.

A people’s choice award will also be awarded making a total prize pool of $1500.

For more information please download the entry, terms and conditions form.

DateDescription
Friday 2nd June 2023, 5.00pmEntries Close
Friday 16 June 2023, 5.00pmFinal date for artwork delivery
Friday 23 June 2023, 6.00pmOfficial Opening and Awards Presentation
26 June to 26 July 2023Exhibition open
Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.00pm
28 July 2023Collection if artworks

People’s Choice Award Winner

Layla Davidson “Ellie the Elephant”

Category 1: Two-dimensional Artwork (18 – 25 years)

First Prize

Lilly Hardy “Inner Colour”

Second Prize

Lilly Hardy “Labeled Disabled”

Highly Commended

Kajal Chandra “The Blue Plane & Red Barn”

Category 3: Photography & Digitial Art (18 – 25 years)

First Prize

Bridget Mackay “Widow”

Second Prize

Bridget Mackay “Rooftop Sunset”

Category 4: Two-dimensional Artwork (14 – 17 years)

First Prize

Erin Godfrey “Colosseum”

Second Prize

Caitlin Sheen “Rapunzel”

Highly Commended

Vicky Linnell “Fast Food”

Meisha Greentree “Dumb Cats”

Tori Kavanagh “Beauty of the Botanic”

Category 5: Three-dimensional artwork (14 – 17 years)

First Prize

Cera Riley “Branches of Society”

Second Prize

Mariella Reyes “Teddy”

Highly Commended

Shuvandi Pretorius “Sad Boy”

Category 7: Two-dimensional artwork (10 – 13 years)

First Prize

Sarah Lablack “When the rain comes”

Second Prize

Lindy Johnson “Fractured Emu”

Highly Commended

Olivia Paine ” Mighty Ocean”

Leearna Barbeler “Jimmy the Chicken”

Category 8: Three-dimensional artwork (10 – 13 years)

First Prize

Phoenix Carver “Wired face of Mikayla”

Second Prize

Layla Davidson “Ellie the Elephant

Emergency Management Dashboard

Up-to-date weather, road closure and disaster information.