For up-to-date COVID-19 information and advice please visit the Queensland Health website.

You are here Home Facilities & recreation Arts & Culture Annual Art Awards – Emerald

Annual Art Awards – Emerald

  • The awards

    The Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards – Emerald is the gallery’s premier art event. It attracts local and national artists and is held in August each year as part of council’s Arts around August program.

    Established and emerging artists of all ages can submit entries in up to seven categories. From easel, paper-based and three-dimensional works to photography and digital art, each category comes with a $750 prize for first and $250 prize for second place.

    Each year, judges award the prestigious Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award to the most outstanding work from all categories and recognise local talent with the Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award.

    This year we are celebrating up-and-coming artists of all ages with the introduction of a new junior category for artists aged 12 years and under.

    In style of an evening at the gallery, the awards night and exhibition opening has become a popular event in the Central Highlands social calendar. Artists and guests mingle over wine and platters, while nominating their favourite artwork for the People’s Choice Award.

     

  • Award categories

    Category one | Easel-based works

    Artworks can be any medium, including mixed media, acrylic, oil, collage, print and more. Artworks should be on a non-paper-based support.


    Category two | Works on paper

    Artworks can be any medium, including drawing, watercolour, collage, mixed media, printmaking and more. Artworks must be on a paper-based support.


    Category three | Three-dimensional and fibre works

    Artworks can be freestanding or wall hung and include pottery, sculpture, maquettes, carving, assemblage, timber, metal, stone, plastic, fibre, mosaics and more.


    Category four | Photography

    Non-manipulated photography.


    Category five | Digital art

    Digital art and manipulated photography (no film).


    Category six

    Youth 13-18 years (any medium)


    Category seven

    Junior 12 years and under (any medium)

  • Judges' awards

    Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

    Selected by judges, the Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award is open to any entries in categories one to five. It comes with a $4,000 prize.


    Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

    Selected by judges, the Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award is open to any entries in categories one to five by artists who live in the Central Highlands region. It comes with a $500 prize (non-acquisitive).


    People’s Choice Award

    Voted by guests at the opening and awards presentation night, the People’s Choice Award comes with a $250 prize.

  • Key dates
    DateDescription
    5.00 pm 15 July 2022Entries close
    29 July 2022Final artwork delivery
    5 August 2022Official opening & awards presentation
    8 August - 16 September 2022Exhibition open
    Monday to Friday 8.30am to 5.00pm
    5 August - 21 August 2022People’s Choice Votes open via Have your say
    20 September - 23 September 2022Artwork collection
  • 2021 winners

    Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

    “Too Much on her Plate” by Jemma Isherwood

    Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

    “Growing Free” by Heather Wehl

    Winner of the People’s Choice Award 2021 

    “Incandescence” by Raelene Bock & Michelle Gray

    Category 1 Winners (Easel Based works)

    First prize

    “A Sensory Place”  by Ainslie McMahon

    Second prize

    “Dry Brush Gully, Rubyvale” by Maxine Wild

    Highly commended

    “Mangroves / High Tide” by Elena Churilova

    Puppy Puddle by “Loretta Horn”  

    “Red Road” by Carmen Beezley-Drake

    Category 2 Winners (Works on Paper)

    First prize

    Old Andado Station by  Andrea Chapman

    Second prize

    “Blackdown Tablelands” by Elena Churilova

    Category 3 Winners (3D Works)

    First prize

    “After the Bushfire” by Carol Forster

    Second prize

    “Tender Beauty” by Sarah Larsen

    Category 4 Winners (Photography)

    First prize

    “Coven” by Jemma Isherwood

    Second prize

    “Misty Morn” by Sandra Ryan

    Category 5 Winners (Digital Art)

    First prize

    There was an Old Woman by Sandra Ryan

    Second prize

    Old Brown Horse by Sandra Ryan

    Category 6 Winners (Youth 13-17 yrs)

    First prize

    Californian Car by Meisha Greentree

    Second prize

    “Are you Satisfied Where you are?” by Joshua O’Donnell

    Highly commended

    “Peony ” by Gracie Gersbach

    Category 7 Winners (Junior – under 12 yrs) 

    First prize

    “Hooples” by Couper Collis

    Second prize

    “Pink Cockatoo” by Joseph Murree

    Highly Commended

    “Someone Who Helps” by Abigail McBurney

    “Highland Cow” by Hunter Gersbach

    “Crocy Croc” by Cobi Hawkins 

    “Barbwire Emu Chick” by Cobi Hawkins

    “Bright and Early” by Brenton Chick

  • 2020 Winners

    Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award 

    ‘Breaking News’ by Jemma Ryan

    Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award 

    ‘Goondoye Love’ by Janine Hill 

     

     

     

    Margaret Gibson Youth Award 

    ‘One’s Own’ by Lucy Thommason 

     

     

     

    People’s Choice Award 

    ‘Girl in the Rain’ by Michelle Gray and Raelene Bock

     

     

     

     


    Category 1 – Easel based works – any medium 

    First prize 

    ‘Focus on the Light’ by Catherine Boreham

     

     

     

     

    Second prize 

    ‘A Pair of Galahs’ by Randelle McClure 

     

     

     

     

    Highly commended 

    ‘Above the Crowd (Emergent Leaders) by Elena Churilova 

     

     

     


    Category 2 – Works on paper 

    First prize 

    ‘I See You Too!’ by Randelle McClure 

     

     

     

     

    Second prize 

    ‘Cooee Bay’ by Jet James 

     

     

     


    Category 3 – 3D Works 

    First prize 

    ‘Girl in the Rain’ by Michelle Gray and Raelene Bock 

     

     

     

     

    Second prize 

    ‘Gasco Sign’ by Jeff Bowerman 

     

     

     


    Category 4 – Photography 

    First prize 

    ‘Western Storm’ by Tricia Godwin 

     

     

     

     

    Second prize 

    ‘Twilight on Water’ by Glen Wright 

     

     

     


    Category 5 – Digital art 

    First prize 

    ‘Narnia’ by Jemma Ryan 

     

     

     

     

    Second prize 

    ‘What Lies Beneath’ by Glen Wright 

  • 2019 Winners

     

    Category One (Easel-based works)

    • First: Elena Churilova, Back to Nature
    • Second: Sandra Biggin, Spring’s Glory
    •  Highly commended: Garry Andrews, Mt Ball Central QLD
    Category Five (Digital art)

    • First: Glen Wright, Blue Door
    • Second: Glen Wright, Ebb and Flow
    Category Two (Works on paper)

    • First: Jet James, The Gift
    • Second: Shona Nicholls, Sunrise with Magpies
    • Highly commended: Joanne Kerr, Sepia Landscape
    Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

    • Andrea Chapman, It’s About Time

     

    Category Three (3D works)

    • First: Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp
    • Second: Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray, Perpetual Abundance
    • Highly commended: Leonie Geary, Beachcomber coffee table
    Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

    • Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp

     

    Category Four (Photography)

    • First: Pam Bartlett-Munt, Ataahua Awaawa (Beautiful Valley)
    • Second: Jemma Ryan, Facing the Storms
    • Highly commended: Karen Galea, Hell on the Freeway
    Margaret Gibson Youth Award

    • Beau Ingram, Skogafoss Waterfall

The Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards – Emerald is the gallery’s premier art event. It attracts local and national artists and is held in August each year as part of council’s Arts around August program.

Established and emerging artists of all ages can submit entries in up to seven categories. From easel, paper-based and three-dimensional works to photography and digital art, each category comes with a $750 prize for first and $250 prize for second place.

Each year, judges award the prestigious Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award to the most outstanding work from all categories and recognise local talent with the Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award.

This year we are celebrating up-and-coming artists of all ages with the introduction of a new junior category for artists aged 12 years and under.

In style of an evening at the gallery, the awards night and exhibition opening has become a popular event in the Central Highlands social calendar. Artists and guests mingle over wine and platters, while nominating their favourite artwork for the People’s Choice Award.

 

Category one | Easel-based works

Artworks can be any medium, including mixed media, acrylic, oil, collage, print and more. Artworks should be on a non-paper-based support.


Category two | Works on paper

Artworks can be any medium, including drawing, watercolour, collage, mixed media, printmaking and more. Artworks must be on a paper-based support.


Category three | Three-dimensional and fibre works

Artworks can be freestanding or wall hung and include pottery, sculpture, maquettes, carving, assemblage, timber, metal, stone, plastic, fibre, mosaics and more.


Category four | Photography

Non-manipulated photography.


Category five | Digital art

Digital art and manipulated photography (no film).


Category six

Youth 13-18 years (any medium)


Category seven

Junior 12 years and under (any medium)

Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

Selected by judges, the Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award is open to any entries in categories one to five. It comes with a $4,000 prize.


Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

Selected by judges, the Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award is open to any entries in categories one to five by artists who live in the Central Highlands region. It comes with a $500 prize (non-acquisitive).


People’s Choice Award

Voted by guests at the opening and awards presentation night, the People’s Choice Award comes with a $250 prize.

DateDescription
5.00 pm 15 July 2022Entries close
29 July 2022Final artwork delivery
5 August 2022Official opening & awards presentation
8 August - 16 September 2022Exhibition open
Monday to Friday 8.30am to 5.00pm
5 August - 21 August 2022People’s Choice Votes open via Have your say
20 September - 23 September 2022Artwork collection

Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

“Too Much on her Plate” by Jemma Isherwood

Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

“Growing Free” by Heather Wehl

Winner of the People’s Choice Award 2021 

“Incandescence” by Raelene Bock & Michelle Gray

Category 1 Winners (Easel Based works)

First prize

“A Sensory Place”  by Ainslie McMahon

Second prize

“Dry Brush Gully, Rubyvale” by Maxine Wild

Highly commended

“Mangroves / High Tide” by Elena Churilova

Puppy Puddle by “Loretta Horn”  

“Red Road” by Carmen Beezley-Drake

Category 2 Winners (Works on Paper)

First prize

Old Andado Station by  Andrea Chapman

Second prize

“Blackdown Tablelands” by Elena Churilova

Category 3 Winners (3D Works)

First prize

“After the Bushfire” by Carol Forster

Second prize

“Tender Beauty” by Sarah Larsen

Category 4 Winners (Photography)

First prize

“Coven” by Jemma Isherwood

Second prize

“Misty Morn” by Sandra Ryan

Category 5 Winners (Digital Art)

First prize

There was an Old Woman by Sandra Ryan

Second prize

Old Brown Horse by Sandra Ryan

Category 6 Winners (Youth 13-17 yrs)

First prize

Californian Car by Meisha Greentree

Second prize

“Are you Satisfied Where you are?” by Joshua O’Donnell

Highly commended

“Peony ” by Gracie Gersbach

Category 7 Winners (Junior – under 12 yrs) 

First prize

“Hooples” by Couper Collis

Second prize

“Pink Cockatoo” by Joseph Murree

Highly Commended

“Someone Who Helps” by Abigail McBurney

“Highland Cow” by Hunter Gersbach

“Crocy Croc” by Cobi Hawkins 

“Barbwire Emu Chick” by Cobi Hawkins

“Bright and Early” by Brenton Chick

Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award 

‘Breaking News’ by Jemma Ryan

Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award 

‘Goondoye Love’ by Janine Hill 

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson Youth Award 

‘One’s Own’ by Lucy Thommason 

 

 

 

People’s Choice Award 

‘Girl in the Rain’ by Michelle Gray and Raelene Bock

 

 

 

 


Category 1 – Easel based works – any medium 

First prize 

‘Focus on the Light’ by Catherine Boreham

 

 

 

 

Second prize 

‘A Pair of Galahs’ by Randelle McClure 

 

 

 

 

Highly commended 

‘Above the Crowd (Emergent Leaders) by Elena Churilova 

 

 

 


Category 2 – Works on paper 

First prize 

‘I See You Too!’ by Randelle McClure 

 

 

 

 

Second prize 

‘Cooee Bay’ by Jet James 

 

 

 


Category 3 – 3D Works 

First prize 

‘Girl in the Rain’ by Michelle Gray and Raelene Bock 

 

 

 

 

Second prize 

‘Gasco Sign’ by Jeff Bowerman 

 

 

 


Category 4 – Photography 

First prize 

‘Western Storm’ by Tricia Godwin 

 

 

 

 

Second prize 

‘Twilight on Water’ by Glen Wright 

 

 

 


Category 5 – Digital art 

First prize 

‘Narnia’ by Jemma Ryan 

 

 

 

 

Second prize 

‘What Lies Beneath’ by Glen Wright 

 

Category One (Easel-based works)

  • First: Elena Churilova, Back to Nature
  • Second: Sandra Biggin, Spring’s Glory
  •  Highly commended: Garry Andrews, Mt Ball Central QLD
Category Five (Digital art)

  • First: Glen Wright, Blue Door
  • Second: Glen Wright, Ebb and Flow
Category Two (Works on paper)

  • First: Jet James, The Gift
  • Second: Shona Nicholls, Sunrise with Magpies
  • Highly commended: Joanne Kerr, Sepia Landscape
Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

  • Andrea Chapman, It’s About Time

 

Category Three (3D works)

  • First: Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp
  • Second: Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray, Perpetual Abundance
  • Highly commended: Leonie Geary, Beachcomber coffee table
Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

  • Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp

 

Category Four (Photography)

  • First: Pam Bartlett-Munt, Ataahua Awaawa (Beautiful Valley)
  • Second: Jemma Ryan, Facing the Storms
  • Highly commended: Karen Galea, Hell on the Freeway
Margaret Gibson Youth Award

  • Beau Ingram, Skogafoss Waterfall

Emergency Management Dashboard

Up-to-date weather, road closure and disaster information.